Club Newsletters & Information

  “Happy New Year” from Bulimba Womens Hockey Club  

We hope everyone has had a very Merry Christmas and a safe and Happy New Year celebrating with your families & friends.

We just wanted to let you know our plans for the start of the 2019 Hockey Season.

 

U13T & JT (11yrs to 17yrs age players)

Preseason Skills Training starts every Wednesday at State Hockey Centre

                                           From:  6th February at SHC Turf Field 1:  from 5pm-6pm

 

Club Selection/Trial Game for these teams is to be held at the SHC Sunday 24th Feb. 9am-10am

Fixtures/Grading Games to start:  Friday 1st March & Saturday 2nd March.  (times TBA)

Lynda Boyle has been appointed as our new JT team Coach

Jacki Hale has been appointed as our U13T team Coach

 

Rookies (U7 + U9) players & our U11 players

Junior Sign On & Come & Try Day:  Wednesday 27th Feb. at the State Hockey Centre Field 1 Turf, 5pm-6pm

Then Preseason Skills Training starts every Wednesday from the 27th Feb at SHC F 1, 5pm-6pm

Back by popular demand…. We are pleased to announce that all our Junior teams will be training on the Turf fields for all the preseason Skills Sessions.

 The Aim will be getting back into hockey with fun skills and mini games on the artificial turf. This will give our new players plenty of opportunity to get

into hockey before the season starts.

U11 teams Fixtures to start Sat. 6th April

U7 & U9 Fixtures to commence Sat.27th April

      

Enjoy the rest of your Christmas & New Year holidays and we look forward to seeing everyone very soon. 

2019 is going to be our Season lets hit the ground running as only the Bulls can do.

 

For further information please contact Gaye 0408 339891 or email directClick here

Register online with:  http://bulimbawomenshockeyclub.majestri.com.au

Check out our webpage as above for latest club news and Calendar updates. 

Farwell to our Div3 Goal Keeper Jade Wright

Congratulations to our Div 4 Ladies who played in their Semi Final on Sunday, although they did not win, they should be proud of themselves for your effort and hold your heads up for a great game of hockey. Ladies you played well and showed great resolve against such a forceful team. Cheers to you, well done for making it to a a Semi Final and doing our club proud on the day.

Special Farewell to GK Jade Wright who although was not able to finish the season helping out with the Div4 team or play this Sunday, I am sure the Div 4 Ladies would like to join the Div 3 Ladies and wish Jade all the best on her move to NZ for a couple of years. We will miss your Happy and Smiley face and although we are happy for you, making this brave new start, we are sad to see you go. We wish you Good luck and lots of HAPPY DAYS ahead. Cheers Jade
edit

                                1st  Win  May 13 vs  Norths yeah

Bulimba's Quest for Gold: Finals News

2 out of 3 of our Monday Masters Teams bring home the Gold: 

Congratulations to the MM2 & MM3 Teams for finishing as Minor Premiers and for winning the Premiership in there respective Divisions as well. 

Both teams have had very successful seasons with outstanding results and we are so proud of you all.   Cheers Ladies to a great season.


It is with Tears and a feeling of disappointment that the U13T girls finished the Grand final game today. 
Not that it is bad being the Runners Ups in a Final, but it is always hard to move from the disappointment of the result to the feeling of pride...."That you had worked your magic and put your best efforts in throughout the season and had the opportunity to be there", not everyone can say they finished Minor Premiers and made it to the Grand Final. 
    Congratulations for well played game and an amazing season; and what an amazing season you guys have had:  10 Wins, 1 Loss + 1 Draw; 59 Goals for and only 6 Goals against.  We are so proud of you all and look forward to the promise of more to come from this team of young players. 

                                                     Awsomeness

Congratulations to our Club Representative Players

Congratulations to Our Club Rep Players:  so proud of you all

U13 Bris1:  Grace Boyle + Leila O'Brien
U13 Bris2:  Grace Shearer
U13 Bris4:  Montana Carr + Caitlyn Marriot

Masters Bris2:  Amelia Smith
Masters Bris3:  Alison Gray
Masters Bris4:  Janelle Greitschus
Masters Bris5:  Yvonne Gibson

Bris Blitz Super Legue:   Assist Coach Lynda Boyle
+ Manager Sue Reid

Click on link below for a printable Team lists


Welcome to our 2018 Season: Club and Team Information here

Thank you to Everyone who came along and helped out at our Club Sign On Day, Feb 4th.
It was great to meet lots of new Parents and Players.  Thanks to our Coaches Lynda + Sophie and their willing helpers Kaity + Anna, for helping to make the day so enjoyable for our young players,  the 1st time rookies certainly seemed to enjoy their first turf experience.

We held our Annual General Meeting after inital sign on and thankfully we have managed to fill most
of our Management Positions.  A full list of your elected office bearers will be out soon, along with any
vacant positions or jobs we are yet to fill.  For us to really perform well as a club, it takes quiet a few volunteers to keep our teams on the field each week and to meet our all our clubs commitments. 

If anyone is interested in stepping up to help out, then please contact one of the Management team for more information or details of any vacant positions or other small jobs that we may need help with.  We would love to hear from you. Please download your Club Office Bearers Nomination form here. and return it to a member of the management team.

We would also like to say a Special Thank You to April Parmenter for the excellant job she does each year to put together our Annual General Reports with all the team results and photos etc.
                             to download your copy of the Snr 2017 AGM Report here 
                                 or our special copy of the Jun 2017 AGM Report here

Our Junior Teams this season:
Rookie Comp Under 7 & Under 9 teams:  (played Saturday mornings at Racey Park)
Under 11 Grass Comp:  (played Sat morning at Downey Park)
U13T Turf Comp:  (played Sat morning at allocated turf venues)
Unfortunately we did not get enough girls to form a JT team (13 til U17yrs) so we have offered
the girls already signed on a position in our newly formed Div 6 team.

Our Senior Teams
this season
Division  2 & 3  (played Saturdays on turf)
Division  4 & 5  (played Sundays on turf)
Monday Masters 35yrs+: MM2, MM3 & MM4 (played Monday nights at allocated turf venues) 
Unfortunately it is unlikely that we will fill a Snr Grass team this season, but the good news is we have added  an extra Mon Masters Team and a Snr Turf Team instead.

We hope all our Club Teams have an enjoyable and successful season.

Preseason Training started for all turf teams in early January and Junior Grass is to start Feb 21st.
All club skills training sessions are always held at the SHC / State Hockey Centre, on a
Wednesday afternoon or Wednesday evening, for full details of times please check or
 download Current Training Calendar here:

The Winter Competitions usually runs from early March till September (Grand Final Weekends are from
Frid 7th Sept till Mon 10th Sept for most of the Comps and then Snr Turf Grand Final is Sat 15th Sept.

Due to Easter and the School Holidays and during the Commonwealth Games there will be a 3 week break for All Junior + Senior Fixtures res. 
No Games will be played from Friday 30th March until end of School Holidays Sunday 15th April.

During the School holiday there will be No Junior training for Wed 4th April & Wed 11th April.

The Summer Competitions or Off Season,  usually runs from October till December.
We usually have teams in the Junior and Senior Summer turf Competitions, or Indoor teams or Masters teams. Information for these comps will be circulated later in year.


Club Online Uniform + Merchandise Shop Info

Hey everyone

REMINDER: To make our volunteers jobs easier,

Uniforms and merchandise should be ordered online on the website.

Just click on the ONLINE SHOP tab and arrange payment before collection.

It is really easy to order online and you will have an invoice and record of what you have ordered straight away.

Stock clearance on some Club Merchandise items: while stocks last
check out the online shop to place an order and then pick it up at your next Training session

White Supporters Polo $10
Navy Zippered Polo  $10
Collared Singlet $10

Past Pub crawl T/shirts:  assorted designs $5.

White Training skirt $10
Assorted Training socks $5.

Thanks for helping us out.

Karen Garland (Treasurer)
Bulimba Women's Hockey Club Inc
Email: karenghockey@gmail.com
Phone: 0417604943

Bulimba Womens & Girls 2019 Teams


Selection Trial Game for Div5 & Div6

Sunday 17th Feb at SHC turf 2,  3pm-4pm

all interested players please contact Team Coordinator: Gaye 0408 339891

We are still chasing a few more Players to top up our teams as listed below:

*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*

Specifically a Goal Keeper for Div 2 or 3 Team

Div 5 + Div 6 (turf fixtures played on Sunday)

Masters Div 2, 3 + 4 (turf fixtures played on Monday nights)

          U13T (turf fixtures played on Sat mornings)

U11, U9 + U7 (grass fixtures played Saturday morning)

                     *_ *_ *_ *_ *_ *_ *_ *_ *

 All Club trainings are held on the Turf fields at the State Hockey Centre, 400 Lytton Rd., Colmslie 

All Junior Players train on the Turf fields every Wednesday afternoon from 5pm-6pm

 Senior Ladies Division 2,3 & 5 train Wednesday evenings, times vary as per a rotation roster.

  Our Clubs expectation is that all players be avail for all skills sessions & that our top Turf team must attend

the Monday night Fitness sessions as part of their team commitment 

Division 6 & Masters teams are essentially non-training teams  

For further information please contact Gaye 0408 339891 or email direct:  Click here


Upcoming
Junior Teams Skills training: FF1 5pm-6pm

All Snr Turf Teams Skills session: FF1 8pm-9pm
U9: 9.30am at RP1 vs Redcliffe
U11C: 8.30am at DP6 vs Redcliffe
U13T: 10.30am at SHC1 vs Redcliffe

Div2: 6pm at EHTT vs Easts
Div3: 7.30pm at EHTT vs Easts
Mens Div1: 4.45pm at UQ vs Univ
Div5: 3pm at EHTT vs Easts
Div6: 1.30pm at EHTT vs Easts
MM1: 9pm at SHC1 vs Ked Wavell
MM2: 8.50pm at BP vs Commercial
MM4: 7.45pm at EHTT vs SWU
BWHA Management Mtg at DP 5.30pm
BWHA Council Meeting if required
Entire Calendar...
Principal Sponsor
Carina Leagues ClubCarina Leagues Club

Opening Hours

We are open 7 days a week; 10.00am to 3.00am
Closed Good Friday & Christmas Day
Street Address: Chadwick Hall, 1390 Creek Road, Carina

Postal Address: PO Box 21, Carina QLD 4152

Function Enquiries email: functions@carinaleagues.com.au
Marketing Enquiries email:marketing@carinaleagues.com.au
HR Enquiries email: hr@carinaleagues.com.au

ABN 83 010 342 542

Phone (07) 3843 9200